ePaper

Sunday, June 24, 2018

Schedule: FIFA World Cup kicks off Thursday

  • Print

 The long-awaited 32-nation FIFA World Cup 2018 begins on Thursday with hosts Russia taking on Saudi Arabia in the opening match at the 80,000 capacity Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow amid huge enthusiasm among millions of soccer fans across the world.

The match will kick off at 9pm Bangladesh time.

World best 32 football playing nations, split into eight groups, will participate in the biggest show on earth missed by four-time champions Italy, 2010 finalist Netherlands, two-time Copa champions Chile and the USA while Saudi Arabia returned to the World Cup after 2002. 

The 30-minute glittering opening ceremony will begin at 8:30 pm (BST) with 500 local performers, including dancers, gymnasts and trampolinists, rendering the show.

Brazil's two-time World Cup winner Ronaldo will show off the trophy to 80,000 fans inside the stadium.

World Cup organisers earlier announced that British singer Robbie Williams will perform at the World Cup opening ceremony on Thursday. In the 1990s, Williams was a part of the pop group "Take That."

Robbie Williams will open the World Cup programme with Russia soprano Aida Garifullina joining the English singer for what FIFA has described as a "musical extravaganza".

A fireworks display is set to bring the ceremony to a close before the World Cup competition returns four years on from Mario Gotze's decisive contribution in Brazil.

Bangladesh U-12 boy Rafi is going to create a history in the opening ceremony of 21st FIFA World Cup as Ambassador of Bangladesh. He will carry the national flag of Bangladesh accompanied by Bangladeshi young journalist Shams alongside the budding footballers of some 211 countries across the world in the ceremony.

Bangladeshi budding footballer Rafi, now in Russia Under FIFA Football For Friendship programme, also played for Galapagos Sea Lions team alongside the players of six countries -- China, Cyprus, Liberia, Anguilla, Ivory Coast and Turks & Caicos Island at Spartak Stadium in Moscow and scored six goals in the three matches on Tuesday ahead of the FIFA World Cup 2018.  Meanwhile, World Cup fever grabbed capital Dhaka and all over the country as the flags of two favoruite teams -- Brazil and Argentina - have already hoisted atop roofs, shops, road islands and important points of the city and other areas.
 Grouping and Fixture of FIFA World Cup Russia'2018 

Grouping:
Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Schedule:




GROUP STAGE

Date:


Match


Venue


Kick-off
Thursday June 14



Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)


Moscow (Luzhniki)


4pm GMT




Friday June 15

Egypt v Uruguay (A)

Ekaterinburg

1pm




Friday June 15

Morocco v Iran (B)

St Petersburg


4pm




Friday June 15


Portugal v Spain (B)

Sochi

7pm




Saturday June 16

France v Australia (C)

Kazan

11am




Saturday June 16

Argentina v Iceland (D)

Moscow (Spartak)

2pm




Saturday June 16

Peru v Denmark (C)

Saransk

5pm




Saturday June 16

Croatia v Nigeria (D)

Kaliningrad

8pm




Sunday June 17

Costa Rica v Serbia (E)

Samara

1pm




Sunday June 17

Germany v Mexico (F)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

4pm




Sunday June 17

Brazil v Switzerland (E)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm




Monday June 18

Sweden v South Korea (F)

Nizhny Novgorod

1pm




Monday June 18

Belgium v Panama (G)

Sochi

4pm




Monday June 18

Tunisia v England (G)

Volgograd

7pm




Tuesday June 19

Poland v Senegal (H)

Moscow (Spartak)

1pm




Tuesday June 19

Colombia v Japan (H)

Saransk

4pm




Tuesday June 19

Russia v Egypt (A)

St Petersburg

7pm




Wednesday June 20

Portugal v Morocco (B)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

1pm




Wednesday June 20

Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)

Rostov-on-Don

4pm




Wednesday June 20

Iran v Spain (B)

Kazan

7pm




Thursday June 21

France v Peru (C)

Ekaterinburg

1pm




Thursday June 21

Denmark v Australia (C)

Samara

4pm




Thursday June 21

Argentina v Croatia (D)

Nizhny Novgorod

7pm




Friday June 22

Brazil v Costa Rica (E)

St Petersburg

1pm




Friday June 22

Nigeria v Iceland (D)

Volgograd

4pm




Friday June 22

Serbia v Switzerland (E)

Kaliningrad

7pm




Saturday June 23

Belgium v Tunisia (G)

Moscow (Spartak)

1pm




Saturday June 23

Germany v Sweden (F)

Sochi

4pm




Saturday June 23

South Korea v Mexico (F)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm




Sunday June 24

England v Panama (G)

Nizhny Novgorod

1pm




Sunday June 24

Japan v Senegal (H)

Ekaterinburg

4pm




Sunday June 24


Poland v Colombia (H)


Kazan


7pm




Monday June 25

Uruguay v Russia (A)

Samara

3pm




Monday June 25


Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)


Volgograd


3pm




Monday June 25

Spain v Morocco (B)

Kaliningrad

7pm




Monday June 25


Iran v Portugal (B)


Saransk
7pm




Tuesday June 26

Denmark v France (C)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

3pm




Tuesday June 26


Australia v Peru (C)

Sochi

3pm




Tuesday June 26

Nigeria v Argentina (D)

St Petersburg

7pm




Tuesday June 26

Iceland v Croatia (D)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm




Wednesday June 27

South Korea v Germany (F)

Kazan


3pm




Wednesday June 27

Mexico v Sweden (F)

Ekaterinburg

3pm




Wednesday June 27

Serbia v Brazil (E)

Moscow (Spartak)

7pm




Wednesday June 27

Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)

Nizhny Novgorod

7pm




Thursday June 28

Japan v Poland (H)

Volgograd

3pm




Thursday June 28

Senegal v Colombia (H)

Samara

3pm




Thursday June 28


England v Belgium (G)


Kaliningrad


7pm




Thursday June 28

Panama v Tunisia (G)

Saransk

7pm




LAST 16


Saturday June 30


1C v 2D (Match 50)

Kazan

3pm




Saturday June 30

1A v 2B (Match 49)

Sochi

7pm




Sunday July 1

1B v 2A (Match 51)

Moscow

3pm




Sunday July 1


1D v 2C (Match 52)


Nizhny Novgorod


7pm




Monday July 2


1E v 2F (Match 53)


Samara


3pm




Monday July 2


1G v 2H (Match 54)


Rostov-on-Don


7pm




Tuesday July 3


1F v 2E (Match 55)


St Petersburg


3pm




Tuesday July 3


1H v 2G (Match 56)


Moscow (Spartak)


7pm



QUARTER-FINALS

Friday July 6


Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)


Nizhny Novgorod


3pm




Friday July 6

Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)

Kazan

7pm




Saturday July 7

Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)

Samara

3pm




Saturday July 7

Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)

Sochi

7pm



SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday July 10

Winner 57 v winner 58

St Petersburg

7pm




Wednesday July 11

Winner 59 v winner 60

Moscow (Luzhniki)

7pm



THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Saturday July 14

Losers of two semi-finals

St Petersburg

3pm




FINAL

Sunday July 15

Winners of two-semi-finals

Moscow (Luzhniki)

4pm




More News For this Category

Who's in and who's out at World Cup

| By Asian Age Online
Who's in, who's out and possible scenarios at the World Cup:GROUP A
Who's in and who's out at World Cup

Argentina had 'no fighting spirit', failed as a team: Maradona

| By Asian Age Online
Argentina's 0-3 loss to Croatia in their second game of the 2018 FIFA World Cup has been a bitter pill to swallow for many, but
Argentina had 'no fighting spirit', failed as a team: Maradona

Venue for Bangladesh A vs Lanka A 1st 4-dayer changed

| By Asian Age Online
The venue of the first four-day match between host Bangladesh ‘A’ team and Sri Lanka ‘A’ team has been shifted to Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury
Venue for Bangladesh A vs Lanka A 1st 4-dayer changed

Siddikur slips cut in Korea Open Golf

| By Asian Age Online
Bangladesh golfer Siddikur Rahman failed to cut the US$1,125,000 (approximate) Kolon Korea Open Golf Championship with eight-over after the second round at Woo Jeong
Siddikur slips cut in Korea Open Golf

I can win Musa v Messi duel, declares Nigeria's goal hero

| By Asian Age Online
Deadly Ahmed Musa struck two stunning goals to sink Iceland 2-0 on Friday (June 22) and then promised to do the same to Lionel Messi's
I can win Musa v Messi duel, declares Nigeria's goal hero

Chandimal to miss final test after appeal rejected

| By Asian Age Online
Sri Lanka captain Dinesh Chandimal will miss the third and final test against the West Indies which starts on Saturday after his appeal
Chandimal to miss final test after appeal rejected

Croatian media hail 'fairytale' win over Argentina

| By
Croatia's euphoric media ran out of superlatives as they hailed the Balkan nation's stunning World Cup win over Argentina which propelled them into the competition's knockout stages for
Croatian media hail 'fairytale' win over Argentina

Argentina suffer worst World Cup group stage defeat in 60 years

| By Sports Desk
Lionel Messi hoped to lead Argentina to a memorable World Cup. But while Argentina's game against Croatia may have been unforgettable, receiving the worst beating the nation has
Argentina suffer worst World Cup group stage defeat in 60 years

France beat Peru 1-0 to move to 2nd round in World Cup

| By Sports Desk
France recorded their second successive victory in the World Cup to move into second round as they beat Peru by 1-0 goal in their ground C match held
France beat Peru 1-0 to move to 2nd round in World Cup

'We found a new gear, intensity'

| By Sports Correspondent
England captain Eoin Morgan believes his team has found a new level in their batting after they cruised to a six-wicket victory over Australia at Chester-Le-Street in Thursday
'We found a new gear, intensity'

© 2018 The Asian Age